Requirements for the Business EVisa Tanzania

 

  1. A complete visa application form.
  2. Valid Passport (At least 6 months before expiration).
  3. Two passport size photograph recently taken.
  4. Provide proof of travel plans (e.g. FLIGHT ITENERARY, TICKET, TOUR OPERATOR PACKAGE RECEIPTS) to and from Tanzania.
  5. A work contract or any proof of the work/assignment to be performed within a period not exceeding three months

Business or Professional engagement visa applications MUST be supported by a letter of invitation from a Tanzanian counterpart or letter of intent for the same by the sending institution.

Visas for research and journalism will only be granted after the applicant has been cleared by The Commission for Science and Technology (COSTECH) and Tanzania Information Services (MAELEZO) respectively